Car Wreck Law - Non-Use of Seatbelt
[…] In this case we need only consider the but-for factor. That is, we consider whether the evidence is legally sufficient to support the finding that absent the negligence of Dr. Rodriguez-Escobar-but for his negligence-Goss would not have committed suicide.
Rodriguez-Escobar v. Goss (Texas Supreme Court 2013)
A vested rights permit insulates pending development from most future ordinance changes. But certain floodplain regulation changes apply retroactively even against vested rights holders. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE §§ 245.002, 245.004(9).
Section 554.002 of the Whistleblower Act provides:
(a) A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.
(b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to:
(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or
(2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.
Trial courts possess the inherent power to modify final injunctive orders to enforce a judgment or accommodate changed conditions. We apply a two-step inquiry when reviewing the grant or denial of a such a motion. First, we must consider whether the evidence shows actual changed circumstances.